mpo apc connector mpo apc connector

12C MPO/APC

IL ≤ 0.25dB*
RL ≥ 65dB
*Without using low-loss MT ferrule

more
sc apc connector sc apc connector

SC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
lc apc connector lc apc connector

LC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
lsh apc connector lsh apc connector

LSH/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
auto shutter sc connector auto shutter sc connector

AUTOSHUTTER SC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
multi fiber connector polishing

Multi-fiber Connector Polishing

single fiber connector polishing

Single-fiber Connector Polishing

FOR THE PAST 30 YEARS,
WE FOCUS ON MAKING THE FINEST OPTICAL TERMINATION IN THE WORLD

Every optical termination is manufactured with craftsmanship, which delivers exceptionally low insertion loss and superior return loss resulting in performance measured as equal or better than fusion splicing - a true high quality Master patchcord!



A-GRADE
OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

A-GRADE
OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

A-GRADE
END-FACE GEOMETRY

A-GRADE
END-FACE GEOMETRY

A-GRADE
END-FACE QUALITY

A-GRADE
END-FACE QUALITY

A-GRADE OPTICAL PERFORMANCE: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


Item Parameter Reference
Single Mode Multimode
Insertion Loss Random Mated Avg. ≤ 0.07dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.12 dB
Random Mated Avg. ≤ 0.05dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.1 dB
IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss ≥ 70dB (APC)
≥ 55dB (UPC)
≥ 45dB IEC 61300-3-6

A-GRADE OPTICAL PERFORMANCE: MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


Item Parameter Reference
Standard 12c SM MPO Standard 12c MM MPO
Insertion Loss* Typ. ≤ 0.1dB
Max. ≤ 0.25dB
Typ. ≤ 0.05dB
Max. ≤ 0.15dB
IEC 61300-3-4
Return Loss ≥ 65dB (APC)
≥ 50dB (UPC)
≥ 40dB IEC 61300-3-6

*Achieved Without Using Low-Loss MT Ferrule

A-GRADE END-FACE GEOMETRY: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


For PC-Type Connector

Item 2.5mm ferrule 1.25mm ferrule
XFS IEC 61755-3-1 Grade B XFS IEC 61755-3-1 Grade B
Radius of Curvature (mm) 10 to 15 5 to 30 7 to 15 5 to 30
Fiber Height (nm) -30 to 30 -100 to 100 -30 to 30 -100 to 100
Apex Offset (μm) 0 to 30 0 to 70 0 to 30 0 to 70

For APC-Type Connector

Item 2.5mm ferrule 1.25mm ferrule
XFS IEC 61755-3-1 Grade B XFS IEC 61755-3-1 Grade B
Radius of Curvature (mm) 6.5 to 9 5 to 12 6 to 12 5 to 12
Fiber Height (nm) -30 to 30 -100 to 100 -30 to 30 -100 to 100
Apex Offset (μm) 0 to 30 0 to 70 0 to 30 0 to 70
APC Angle (°) 7.8 to 8.2 7.5 to 8.5 7.8 to 8.2 7.5 to 8.5
Key Error (°) -0.2 to +0.2 / -0.2 to +0.2 /

A-GRADE END-FACE GEOMETRY: 12C MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


XFS IEC 61755-3-31:2015
Minus Coplanarity (nm) ≤200 ≤400
Ferrule Surface X-Angle (°) -0.075 to +0.075 -0.15 to +0.15
Ferrule Surface Y-Angle (°) (SM) 7.85 to 8.15 7.8 to 8.2
Ferrule Surface Y-Angle (°) (MM) -0.075 to +0.075 -0.15 to +0.15
Fiber Height (nm) 1100 to 1500 1000 to 3500
Fiber Differential Height-All (nm) ≤150 Not defined
Fiber Differential Height-Adj. (nm) ≤100 ≤300
Fiber Tip Spherical Radius (mm) ≥1 ≥1
Ferrule Surface X-Radius (mm) ≥2000 ≥2000
Ferrule Surface Y-Radius (mm) ≥50 ≥5
Core Dip (nm; for MM) 0 to 100 Not defined
Geometry Limit ≤10 ≤17.4

A-GRADE END-FACE QUALITY: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


Zone Range(μm) XFS (SM) IEC 61300-3-35 ed2.0 (APC)
Scratches Defects Scratches Defects
A: Core 0 to 25 None None 4 ≤ 3μm None
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None No limit No limit < 2μm
5 from 2μm to 5μm
None > 5μm
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None No limit No limit
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None No limit None > 10μm
E: Rest of Ferrule None None No limit No limit




Zero defects in the Core, Cladding and Adhesive zones





The Contact zone and its edges are also free of defects

A-GRADE END-FACE QUALITY: MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


Zone Range(μm) XFS IEC 61300-3-35 ed2.0 (APC)
Scratches Defects Scratches Defects
A: Core 0 to 25 None None 4 ≤ 3μm None
B: Cladding 25 to 115 None None No limit No limit < 2μm
5 from 2μm to 5μm
None > 5μm
Rest of ferrule   None None Not defined Not defined


mpo endface
mpo assembly

400G Datacenter-Ready: MPO/MTP® Connector with No.1 Optical Performance

12c MPO: IL max. ≤ 0.25dB (SM), IL max. ≤ 0.15dB (MM)

LEARN MORE
fiber patchcord

“3A+G”: Future-Proof Fiber Connector for 5G Communication and Beyond

Random Mated IL avg ≤ 0.07dB (SM), ≤ 0.05dB (MM)

LEARN MORE

OUR PATCHCORDS HAVE PASSED GR-326-CORE TESTINGS BY TELCORDIA USA

Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 3.0
Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 0.9

NTT-AT PARTNERSHIP

Mr. Charles Sun/XFS, a longtime friend and strategic partner whom we trust most, possesses one of the finest manufacturing technologies and always provides our company with the highest quality products.

- DR. TOHRU MARUNOFORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF NTT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY

NTT-AT chairman xfs visit
NTT-AT chairman memento
NTT-AT memento

NUMBERS ABOUT XFS

100,000
ENDS of A-GRADE
PRODUCTION CAPACITY
PER DAY
70 Million
ACCUMULATED
SHIPMENTS
30 Years
MANUFACTURING
EXPERIENCES
20 Years
PARTNERSHIP WITH
JAPAN’S NTT-AT
Tier-1
CUSTOMERS IN
DATACOM AND TELECOM

Our products are in compliance with




IEC


TIA


Telcordia


RoHS


REACH


UL


CPR


CPR


CPR


CPR

We are member of




OSA


TIA


BICSI

See you at




OFC 2019

Booth # 6137



Fiber Connect 2019

Booth # 534



ECOC 2019

Stand # 224