mpo apc connectormpo apc connector

MPO/APC

IL TYP ≤ 0.1dB*
RL ≥ 65dB
*WITHOUT USING LOW-LOSS MT FERRULE

more
sc apc connectorsc apc connector

SC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
lc apc connectorlc apc connector

LC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
lsh apc connectorlsh apc connector

LSH/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
auto shutter sc connectorauto shutter sc connector

AUTOSHUTTER SC/APC

RANDOM MATED IL AVG ≤ 0.07dB
RL ≥ 70dB

more
multi fiber connector polishing

Multi-fiber Connector Polishing

single fiber connector polishing

Single-fiber Connector Polishing

FOR THE PAST 30 YEARS,
WE FOCUS ON MAKING THE FINEST OPTICAL TERMINATION IN THE WORLD

Every Patchcord is Mastercord Performance and Quality Level



A-GRADE
OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

A-GRADE
OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

A-GRADE
END-FACE GEOMETRY

A-GRADE
END-FACE GEOMETRY

A-GRADE
END-FACE QUALITY

A-GRADE
END-FACE QUALITY

A-GRADE OPTICAL PERFORMANCE: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


Item Parameter Reference
Single Mode Multimode
Insertion Loss Random Mated Avg. ≤ 0.07dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.12 dB
Random Mated Avg. ≤ 0.05dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.1 dB
IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss ≥ 70dB (APC)
≥ 55dB (UPC)
≥ 45dB IEC 61300-3-6

A-GRADE OPTICAL PERFORMANCE: MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


Item Parameter Reference
Standard 12c SM MPO Standard 12c MM MPO
Insertion Loss* Typ. ≤ 0.1dB
Max. ≤ 0.25dB
Typ. ≤ 0.05dB
Max. ≤ 0.15dB
IEC 61300-3-4
Return Loss ≥ 65dB (APC)
≥ 50dB (UPC)
≥ 35dB IEC 61300-3-6

*Achieved Without Using Low-Loss MT Ferrule

A-GRADE END-FACE GEOMETRY: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


For PC-Type Connector

Item2.5mm ferrule1.25mm ferrule
XFSIEC 61755-3-1 Grade BXFSIEC 61755-3-1 Grade B
Radius of Curvature (mm)10 to 155 to 309 to 125 to 30
Fiber Height (nm)-30 to 30-100 to 100-30 to 30-100 to 100
Apex Offset (μm)0 to 300 to 700 to 300 to 70

For APC-Type Connector

Item2.5mm ferrule1.25mm ferrule
XFSIEC 61755-3-1 Grade BXFSIEC 61755-3-1 Grade B
Radius of Curvature (mm)7 to 95 to 127 to 95 to 12
Fiber Height (nm)-30 to 30-100 to 100-30 to 30-100 to 100
Apex Offset (μm)0 to 300 to 700 to 300 to 70
APC Angle (°)7.8 to 8.27.5 to 8.57.8 to 8.27.5 to 8.5
Key Error (°)-0.2 to +0.2/-0.2 to +0.2/

A-GRADE END-FACE GEOMETRY: 12C MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


XFS IEC 61755-3-31:2015
Minus Coplanarity (nm) ≤200 ≤400
Ferrule Surface X-Angle (°) -0.075 to +0.075 -0.15 to +0.15
Ferrule Surface Y-Angle (°) 7.8 to 8.2 7.8 to 8.2
Fiber Height (nm) 1300 to 1800 1000 to 3500
Fiber Differential Height-All (nm) ≤200 Not defined
Fiber Differential Height-Adj. (nm) ≤150 ≤300
Fiber Tip Spherical Radius (mm) ≥1 ≥1
Ferrule Surface X-Radius (mm) ≥2000 ≥2000
Ferrule Surface Y-Radius (mm) ≥50 ≥5
Core Dip (nm; for MM) 0 to 100 Not defined
Geometry Limit ≤10 ≤17.4

A-GRADE END-FACE QUALITY: SINGLE-FIBER CONNECTOR


ZoneRange(μm)XFS (SM)IEC 61300-3-35 ed2.0 (APC)
ScratchesDefectsScratchesDefects
A: Core0 to 25NoneNone4 ≤ 3μmNone
B: Cladding25 to 115NoneNoneNo limitNo limit < 2μm
5 from 2μm to 5μm
None > 5μm
C: Adhesive115 to 135NoneNoneNo limitNo limit
D: Contact135 to 250NoneNoneNo limitNone > 10μm
E: Rest of FerruleNoneNoneNo limitNo limit




Zero defects in the Core, Cladding and Adhesive zones





The Contact zone and its edges are also free of defects

A-GRADE END-FACE QUALITY: MPO/MTP® CONNECTOR


ZoneRange(μm)XFSIEC 61300-3-35 ed2.0 (APC)
ScratchesDefectsScratchesDefects
A: Core0 to 25NoneNone4 ≤ 3μmNone
B: Cladding25 to 115NoneNoneNo limitNo limit < 2μm
5 from 2μm to 5μm
None > 5μm


mpo assembly

400G Datacenter-Ready: MPO/MTP® Connector with No.1 Optical Performance

IL typ ≤ 0.1dB (SM), ≤ 0.05dB (MM)

LEARN MORE
fiber patchcord

“3A+G”: Future-Proof Fiber Connector for 5G Communication and Beyond

Random Mated IL avg ≤ 0.07dB (SM), ≤ 0.05dB (MM)

LEARN MORE

OUR PATCHCORDS HAVE PASSED GR-326-CORE TESTINGS BY TELCORDIA USA

Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 3.0
Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 0.9

NTT-AT PARTNERSHIP

MR. CHALRES SUN/XFS, A LONGTIME FRIEND AND STRATEGIC PARTNER WHOM WE TRUST MOST, POSSESS ONE OF THE FINEST MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGIES AND ALWAYS PROVIDES OUR COMPANY WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY PRODUCTS.

- DR. TOHRU MARUNOFORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF NTT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY

NTT-AT chairman xfs visit
NTT-AT chairman memento
NTT-AT memento

NUMBERS ABOUT XFS

100,000
ENDS of A-GRADE
PRODUCTION CAPACITY
PER DAY
70 Million
ACCUMULATED
SHIPMENTS
30 Years
MANUFACTURING
EXPERIENCES
20 Years
PARTNERSHIP WITH
JAPAN’S NTT-AT
Tier-1
CUSTOMERS IN
DATACOM AND TELECOM



OFC 2018

Booth # 5733



Fiber Connect 2018

Booth # 1710



ECOC 2018

FTTx Centre