fiber patchcordfiber patchcord

WORLD’S NO.1 PERFORMANCE FIBER PATCHCORD

3A+G fiber optic connector

Fiber connectors are widely known as the weakest and most problematic points in a fiber network. XFS proposes “3A+G” as the performance and reliability level for our single mode and multimode fiber optic connectors.



OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

"3A+G" connector has an average random mated insertion loss of just 0.05dB to 0.07dB, exceeding the performance level of IEC 61753-1 Grade B. Its power loss is merely 1.1% to 1.6%, or one-tenth of the level made by most other suppliers.



For Single-Fiber Connectors



ItemParameterReference
Single modeMultimode
Insertion lossIEC 61300-3-34Random mated average ≤ 0.07dBRandom mated average ≤ 0.05dBRandom mated average ≤ 0.07dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.12dB
Random mated average ≤ 0.05dB
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.10dB
IEC 61300-3-34
Random mated for 97% ≤ 0.12dBRandom mated for 97% ≤ 0.10dB
Return lossIEC 61300-3-6≥ 70dB (APC)
≥ 55dB (UPC)
≥ 45dBIEC 61300-3-6


RANDOM MATING TEST VS MASTERCORD TEST




Note: Random Mating, a method of cross-mating patchcords from different manufacturers or manufactured batches without the use of Mastercords or adapters, provides the best replication of IL results seen in the field. For most other suppliers, if their patchcord has a 0.2dB IL by Mastercord Test, usually it will have a much worse IL result when their patchcord is tested by Random Mating. Random Mating Test is a much better gauge to differentiate good and bad quality connectors and the only way to guarantee the intermateability with generic patchcords.



END-FACE GEOMETRY



“3A+G” fiber optic connector has a far more strict end-face geometry standard than IEC’s: the radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber height, APC angle and key error have all been effectively controlled for exceptional product consistency and optical performance.



ItemPC (Ref: IEC 61755-3-1)APC (Ref: IEC 61755-3-2)
2.5mm ferrule1.25mm ferrule2.5mm ferrule1.25mm ferrule
Radius of Curvature (mm)10 to 159 to 127 to 97 to 9
Fiber Height (nm)-30 to 30-30 to 30-30 to 30-30 to 30
Apex Offset (μm)0 to 300 to 300 to 300 to 30
APC Angle (°)//7.8 to 8.27.8 to 8.2
Key Error (°)//-0.2 to +0.2-0.2 to +0.2


APEX OFFSET



|KEY ERROR|





NOTE: Apex Offset is the distance between the apex of the ferrule’s end-face and the center of the fiber core. Key Error is the angular format of the vertical shift of Apex Offset, which can also represent the testing repeatability of Apex Offset on different test machines. In order to have consistently exceptional optical performance under various scenarios, it is critical to make these two parameters as small as possible.



END-FACE GEOMETRY MEASUREMNT REPORT



LC/APC




Zoom in

SC/APC




Zoom in

LSH/APC




Zoom in


END-FACE QUALITY



For end-face quality, IEC guidelines allow a few defects that are small in size. “3A+G” fiber optic connector is one of the very few in the industry to deliver connectors with zero defects on the ENTIRE FERRULE END FACE. Thus the connector’s light extraction efficiency is optimized.



ZoneRange(μm)3A+GIEC 61300-3-35 ed2.0 (APC)
ScratchesDefectsScratchesDefects
A: Core0 to 25NoneNone4 ≤ 3μmNone
B: Cladding25 to 115NoneNoneNo limitNo limit < 2μm
5 from 2μm to 5μm
None > 5μm
C: Adhesive115 to 135NoneNoneNo limitNo limit
D: Contact135 to 250NoneNoneNo limitNone > 10μm
E: Rest of FerruleNoneNoneNo limitNo limit


fiber optic connector endface

Zero defects in the Core, Cladding and Adhesive zones



fiber optic connector endface

The Contact zone and its edges are also free of defects

TELCORDIA GR-326-CORE CERTIFIED

XFS’ SC/APC patchcords have passed Telcordia GR-326-CORE testings conducted by Telcordia Network & Product Integrity (NPI) Division at Piscataway, NJ, USA.



Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 3.0
Telcordia GR-326 test certificate sc apc 0.9

3rd PARTY SPOT INSPECTION REPORT

 ‧ MPO-LC Fanouts

 ‧ LC/APC Jumpers

 ‧ SC/APC Jumpers

 ‧ LSH/APC Jumpers




sc apc patchcord

ABUNDENT PRODUCTION CAPACITY

SETS OF SELF-DEVELOPED, HIGH-PRECISION POLISHING MACHINES

ENDS OF GRADE A OPTICAL TERMINATION CAPACITY PER DAY

PRODUCT FOR FIBER IN THE HOME


auto shutter sc patchcord

Autoshutter SC Jumper (jointly owns the patents with NTT-AT and Sanwa Denki in Japan)



PRODUCT FOR ACTIVE FIBER OPTIC


sus sc apc jumper

SUS-SC/APC Jumper (Telcordia GR-326-CORE test passed)



PRODUCT APPLICATIONS

CENTRAL OFFICE
FIBER TO THE BUILDING
PON
DATA CENTER
FIBER TO THE ANTENNA
FIBER TO THE HOME
FIBER IN THE HOME
CATV
BASE STATION
WAN
LAN
SURVEILLANCE
INDUSTRIAL
HEALTHCARE
AUTOMOTIVE
DEFENSE


DATASHEETS

lsh connector

LSH


more

auto shutter sc connector

AUTOSHUTTER SC


more



SHIP TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD WITH THREE DAYS OF PRODUCTION LEADTIME

CONTACT US